Forrest's Murfreesboro Raid - 3A 86
Forrest's Murfreesboro Raid
Location: Tennessee, United States

Surrender of the Union garrison took place about 4:00 P.M. Units surrendered were Brig. Gen. T. T. Crittenden and staff, detachment of the 7th Pennsylvania Cavalry, detachment of the 8th Kentucky Cavalry, "B" Battery, Kentucky Light Artillery, the 9th Michigan Infantry and the 3rd Minnesota Infantry. Stores valued at $500,000, four fieldpieces, 60 wagons, 300 mules and 175 hourses were taken. The entire Union force of about 1200 lost 19 killed and 120 wounded. Confederate losses were 30 killed and 60 wounded. The Confederates withdrew to Readyville, thence to McMinnville after tearing up the rairoad and detroying bridges.
Marker Name: Forrest's Murfreesboro Raid

Marker Location: City