St. Anthony Siren at Central Park
15T E 482843 N 4986426
The sirens sound in the event of tornadoes, severe thunder or lightning storms, hazardous-material spills, power-plant malfunctions, terrorism, and other emergencies threatening the area.
Location: Minnesota, United States

** Who Operates the Emergency Sirens in Minneapolis and St. Paul?

The sirens are owned by the city they are located in, but the decision to sound the siren is taken by a county official.

In an emergency, the county's incident commander -- the police chief, sheriff or county emergency manager -- makes the decision to sound the sirens.

** When are the Minneapolis and St. Paul Emergency Sirens Tested?

Sirens are tested on the first Wednesday of each month. The sirens are tested to verify normal operation, and to familiarize residents with the sound of the siren.

Sirens make two different signals, and both are sounded during a test.

The first signal is used for tornadoes and severe weather. It's a steady tone.

The second signal is used for other types of emergencies. It has a warbling sound.

The sirens are tested every month, all year round. Historically the sirens were only tested in the summer, but with recent terrorist concerns and the potential need to respond to other emergencies they are now tested in the winter too.