Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden - Washington, D.C.
18S E 324552 N 4306363
The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden features modern and contemporary art and is one of the Smithsonian Museums located on the mall in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Smithsonian's Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden was founded in the mid 1970's to feature contemporary and modern art. Its original collection was formed with donations of sculptures and paintings from the collection of the philanthropist, Joseph H. Hirshhorn.

An Act of Congress established the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden in 1966 and Hirshhorn later donated 1 million dollars toward the building's construction. The unique structure was designed by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill partner, Gordon Bunshaft, a winner of the Pritzker Prize. The unique, open cylinder shaped structure is as much of a tourist attraction as the art inside it. Ground was broken in 1969 and the museum opened in 1974.
Name: Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden

Location:
Independence Avenue at Seventh Street SW National Mall Washington, D.C.

Phone Number: 202-633-1000

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Open daily except December 25 Museum: 10 am to 5:30 pm (EST) Plaza: 7:30 am to 5:30 pm Sculpture Garden: 7:30 am to dusk

Admission Fee: 0

Gift Shop: yes