Goat Peak Lookout
A fire lookout tower in the Okanogan National Forest
Location: Washington, United States

The Goat Peak fire lookout has been staffed during every summer fire season since the original cupola cabin was built in 1923. The present 15' timber tower with L-4 cab was built in 1950 and extensively renovated in 2007. The tower is listed on the National Historic Lookout Register.

For the past 13 years, the lookout has been staffed by "Lightning Bill" Austin. Bill and his two dogs, Shilo the Thunder Dog, and Blaze, are a very gracious hosts and they welcome about 1500 visitors each summer.

The tower is reached by driving about 8 miles on gravel forest roads followed by a moderately steep hike with an elevation gain of 1200' in 2 miles. Be sure to bring plenty of water.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 15.00

Difficulty: