Earl C. Lindburg Automobile Center
Small automotive museum located within the Museum of Transportation.

Main focus of the site as a whole is mostly oriented towards trains, but this museum has several interesting and unique vehicles and exhibits. The museum contains approximately 15 cars including a sampling of vehicles built in St. Louis such as Moon, Dorris, and St. Louis Motor Carriage Company from the early 1900's, and a Corvette built at the former St. Louis Corvette plant. In addition ,there are several rare and/or one-of-a-kind cars such as "The Bobby Darin Dream Car" and a Chrysler Turbine Car. Also a complete unit from Coral Court Motel of Route 66 signifigance was relocated here prior to demolition.
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

Hours of Operation:
Summer Hours (May 1st - September 1st) Monday - Saturday: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Sunday: 11:00 am - 5:00 pm Winter Hours (September 2nd - April 30th) Closed Monday except holidays listed below. Tuesday - Saturday: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm Sunday: 11:00 am - 4:00 pm Wednesdays in October open until 5:30 pm

Cost of Admission: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Physical address of Museum: