Whipponong Cemetery
18T E 550084 N 4518845
The Whipponong Burial Ground is on Route 10 East in Whippany NJ and is also the site of the first church and school built in Morris County.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Cemetery dates to 1718 when local schoolmaster John Richards donated the land to the town to be used as a cemetery. Ironically he became the first person to be buried there several months later.

The cemetery contains the graves of a number of veterans of the American Revolution and the Civil War, as well as that of an ancestor of former First Lady, Barbara Bush and President George W. Bush.

It was in use until 1976 and designated an historic landmark by Hanover Township that year.
Marker Name: Whipponog Cemetery

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
This land was given by John Richards to his Christian friends and neighbors to erect a suitable meetinghouse for the public worship of God, for a schoolhouse, burial ground and training field. The first church and school in Morris County built here, Fall 1718. Used as a cemetery 1718-1976. Accepted and designated as an historic site by the Township of Hanover, July 8th, 1976

Dedication Date: 07/08/1976

City: Whippany