First Baptist Church - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497150 N 4416335
This is one of three huge, stone churches with impressive stained glass all within a few hundred feet of one another on Kings Highway. This church was built in 1885-1886 at a cost of $35,000. All churches are contributing structures.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I was fortunate enough to have been given a guided tour by the secretary. The place is magnificent. I was very interested in the stained glass they have in the main sanctuary and in the nursery. She explained despite extensive research and investigation, the date and maker of the glass in still unknown, although she is sure it is not Tiffany. She was also kind enough to give me a bound book, from 1968, on the history of the First Baptist Church of Haddonfield with a companion update from 1993.

The congregation has been in business since 1818. The original location of the church is across from Haddonfield High School. Their cemetery is still located there. It is about 1/2 mile north of today's site. I was able to determine the age of the church from the website, my tour guide and the literature she gave me.

From their website:

"First Baptist is located at the center of historic Haddonfield at the corner of Kings Highway and Tanner Street. We are a congregation of the American Baptist Churches of New Jersey. The church was founded in 1818 at the Grove Street Schoolhouse. The history of the church has to do with people, people who dreamed dreams, fulfilled opportunities, and gave their lives to the corporate life of the church. We serve about 300 members and host around 150 people each week at our morning worship."

Church Website

I received the following narrative from the Department of the Interior:

"Baptist Church in Gothic style built in 1852, tower remodeled in 1944. Old section is original brownstone, front in Pennsylvania Avondale stone. Rear of the church still has all early Victorian details with Gothic tracery windows."

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. Parking is also available street side in front of the church.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

124 Kings Highway East Haddonfield, NJ United States 08033