St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church - Port Charlotte, FL
17R E 391714 N 2985743
Founded in 1958, St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church provides a school and parish for the community.

Since its founding in 1958, St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church has provided a place of worship, a school, numerous communities outreaches including a food & clothing pantry and also close work with St. Joseph's Hospital before it was purchased from the Diocese of Venice by a private corporation.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Catholic Church's inception is due to the overwhelming number of members that exceeded St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church's capacities at every Mass, demanding an additional Port Charlotte parish.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1958

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Tablet Statue with The Ten Commandments and The Beatitudes; Christopher Columbus Memorial Garden, Sacred Heart Jesus statue, and Shrine to the Blessed Virgin Mary

Archdiocese: Archdiocese of Miami

Diocese: Diocese of Venice