Florence, Oregon
Florence Oregon is a small town with a big name on the Oregon Coast.
Location: Oregon, United States

Florence Italy (visit link) in not the namesake for this community even though they have the same name Lie relatively on the same line of longitude. Most believe the Oregon community was named after its historic counterpart and occasionally someone will try to promote the city using the name relationship by making comparisons to the two localities. In Florence's (Oregon) Old Town (visit link) there is a direction sign that points to many of the different Florence's of the world and gives the distances to reach them.

There are two thoughts on the origin of the name according to florenceoregonbeachrentals.com (visit link)

"there are two common beliefs about the origin of the name of Florence. According to the first tradition the city got its name from A. B. Florence, a state senator from the County during the period between 1858 and 1860. Another prevailing view is that Florence was the name of the French vessel that broke down in the year 1875 here at the opening of the River Siuslaw>"

The coordinates are for the sign at the south entrance to the city.