President William F. McKinley Memorial & Statue - Chicago, IL
16T E 443215 N 4630702
The McKinley memorial & statue, in the form of a semicircular exedra in granite, with a figure in bronze by Charles J. Mulligan, was unveiled July 4, 1905 in McKinley Park on the southwest side of Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

McKinley info
Born: 29 January 1843
Died: 14 September 1901 (assassination)
Best Known As: President of the United States, 1897-1901
A Republican congressman from Ohio, William McKinley beat out William Jennings Bryan in 1896 to become the 25th president of the United States. McKinley called for war against Spain in 1898, partly over the sinking of the battleship Maine. The war was over in four months, with the U.S. gaining control of Guam, Puerto Rico and The Philippines. McKinley was easily re-elected, this time with a new vice president, Theodore Roosevelt. Six months after his second inauguration, McKinley was shot twice in the chest by assassin Leon Czolgosz at the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo, New York. McKinley died eight days later and Roosevelt became president.

McKinley Park info
fr (visit link)

In 1902, one year after the assassination of William McKinley (1843-1901), 25th president of the United States, the South Park Commission opened an experimental park, named in his honor, that proved to be nationally important. At the time, Chicago's existing parks were far away from the filthy, noisy, overcrowded tenement neighborhoods in the center of the city. The vision was a new type of park that would provide social services as well as breathing spaces in these areas. To test the idea, in 1900 the park commission began acquiring property near the Union Stockyards. Composed of open prairie and cabbage patches, the site had previously been the Brighton Park Race Track. The experimental McKinley Park originally offered ballfields, playgrounds, a swimming lagoon, and a building with changing rooms and bathrooms. More than 10,000 people attended the park's dedication on June 13, 1902. The effort was so successful that the following year the South Park Commission began creating a whole system of new neighborhood parks for Chicago's south side.

Location:
McKinley Park