Falling Waters State Park
Falling Waters State Park is the home of the tallest waterfall in Florida.

(front)
Park development started in 1963 on this hill, which has an elevation of 322 feet and a limestone base. A stream flowing from the hill plunges over a cliff and disappears through an underground channel. Some sinks and caverns are near the falls, which powered an early grist mill. A pioneer era whisky distillery was nearby. Indians and others mined the area for colorfully pigmented rocks used in making paints and dyes. The area was the scene of early oil-drilling efforts, as well as the site of a one-room school and a large horticultural nursery.

(back)
Local Advisory Council (Members during Initial Development Era) E.W. Carswell, Ralph C. Carter, Mrs. Jane Horne, W.M. Nelson, Hubert A. Prescott, Mrs. Ola Robertson, W.C. Snaidman Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials Robert S. Baynard, E.W. Carswell, Dr. James T. Cook, Dr. Kathryn Abbey Hanna, N. Earl Jones, John D. Pennekamp John Fite Robertson, Mrs. G.T. Smith, Jr. Local Legislative Delegation State Sen. Dempsey J. Barron - State Rep. Ralph C. Carter Director, State Board of Parks N.E. "Bill" Miller
Marker Number: F-174

County: Washington