Jesus-Said Natural Spring
17T E 552237 N 4433284
Jesus Said Natural Spring. Make sure you bring a 1 Gallon container or 5 Gallon container, you will want to take some of this water home with you.

Folks have been drawing that water for at least a century from the site just off Route 231 near Claysville.
The Rev. Paul Thomas,pastor of East Finley Church of God was quoted as saying:
"Of course, that's where the good water comes from, out of stone,"

East Finley Church of God, owns the property.
The church spring was probably first tapped to serve teams of horses that pulled wagons before the advent of the automobile, Thomas said. In the years since, people without public water have relied on the spring because they either like the taste or "just don't have water," said Thomas' wife, Ruth.
"Night and day there are people down there," she said.

The spring also was frequented by Guyla Prince, the mother of Bob Prince, who was famous as the voice of Pittsburgh Pirates baseball from 1948 to 1976.
Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: 0.00