Tidnish Suspension Bridge
Pedestrian Suspension Tidnish Nova Scotia
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This is a a nice suspension footbridge located just across the NB border in Tidnish Nova Scotia, near Baie-Verte, on the NB - NS border. You can see it from the highway as soon as you cross into Nova Scotia on Route 970, easy access to it, take the side road in from in back of the tourism centre and follow it up a shorts way till you see a trail crossing this dirt road. Take a left here, 10 minute walk away. Also called the Keystone Bridge but more widely known as the Tidnish Bridge. From Baie Verte, off the TCH leading to PEI. It crosses over the Tidnish River, off NS RT 366. Also see the remains of the old ship canal that was built in the late 1800's but never finished. Tunnel runs under the trail leading out to the bridge.

SOURCE: link

Also see nearby stone bridge waymark: link