Nina Hawkins - St. Augustine, Florida
17R E 467218 N 3304077
This plaque recognizies Nina Hawkins and is located at the St. Augustine Record offices, corner of State Roads 312 and 207.

(1889 - 1972)

On July 31, 1934, Nina Hawkins "became the first woman editor of a daily newspaper in Florida who had not succeeded her job as the spouse, widow or child of a newspaper owner." In other words, Nina Hawkins earned the job of editor for the St. Augustine Record, at that time owned by the Flagler System.

Hawkins was born at Lake George in Putnam County and lived there until 1900 when her family moved to St. Augustine. In 1909, she received a teaching certificate from Stetson University. The following year she accepted a job with the St. Augustine Record as society reporter. From there, she became city editor and, by 1925 was managing editor. Nine years later she made history by being appointed editor by the Flagler System Board of Trustees. She served in that capacity until her retirement in 1953. She co-founded the Florida Women’s Press Club and was a founder of the St. Augustine Art Association.

St. Augustine’s historic preservation efforts began during the 1930’s as a response to the dire economic situation. Through her role as editor, Hawkins focused the newspaper on local history and preservation to aid the effort.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Florida Department of State

Individual Recognized: Nina Hawkins