The Fin Project: From Swords into Plowshares
Objects of war become objects of art.
Location: Washington, United States

Located in Warren G. Magnuson Park at the base of kite hill. Parking is available very here here. Coords will take you to the plaque for the fins. They stretch along a path.

All of Magnuson Park used to be a US Navy base. In 1970, the airfield located on the base shut down. In 1975 a large portion of the unused land was given to NOAA and the City of Seattle. Most of the land was turned into Sand Point Park, now know as Warren G. Magnuson Park. In 1991 the base completely shut down and all the land was parceled out. They city obtained more land and has expanded the park.

The history of the park makes this piece very symbolic and fitting. This piece was designed by John T. Young and was completed in 1998. The media of this piece are actual dive fins from attack submarines that were built in the 1960s. There are 22 of them, installed at varying heights and angles. Each fin is labeled with which submarine it came off of. From a distance they resemble Orca whale fins, and you can almost imagine a whole pod of them together. To appreciate this piece I think you have to view if from a distance as well as up close. Climb Kite Hill for a great view! For a little further history lesson, Kite Hill is manmade. It was made by piling up all the rubble for the runways that were here and covering it with topsoil.

Young is a professor of sculpture at the University of Washington. He designed a similar installation for Miami in 2002. You can visit his website http://faculty.washington.edu/jtyoung/fins.html about the project to read more.

There are other waymarks and caches in the park. In fact, this area will give you needed information for a the multi-cache, Kite Lady's Flight.

Learn More about Seattle Public Art

Nearest Seattle Art and Seek