Byron Depot in Byron Georgia
17S E 241221 N 3616267
The Byron Depot, c. 1870. Center of Downtown Area. Byron Historic District (added 1995 - Peach County - #95000739) Roughly, along the Central GA RR tracks from Jackson St. to Vinson St. including Boulevard, Main, Church and Academy Sts

In the early 1850s, Byron was a flag-stop on the Southwestern Railroad and was known as "Number One and One-Half Station." The Byron Depot is located in the exact center of town. On this site, is a historic railroad depot and caboose, beautifully restored to reflect times in Byron over a century ago. At this site is a museum showing the history of Byron through pictures, artifacts, and other memorabilia. Reputedly, more area-grown peaches were shipped through this site on a daily basis in the 1920s and 1930s than anywhere in the world.

In 1990 local Byron residents raised $70,000 to renovate the Byron Depot, which houses a museum of our history. In 1995, Byron's Downtown and those homes in the immediate area were designated as the Byron Historic District and listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Byron Historic District

102 Main St Byron, Georgia 31008