Kosciusko Monument - West Point, New York
Statue of historic Revolutionary War general located overlooking the Hudson River at West Point.
Location: New York, United States

The KOSCIUSKO MONUMENT, Cullum Road, designed by John H. Latrobe, class of 1822, was erected by the Corps of Cadets in 1828 to honor the Polish patriot who served with distinction under General Washington and helped plan the fortifications at West Point. - New York: A Guide to the Empire State, West Point section, pg 367.

From A Tour of USMA website - " Thaddeus Kosciuszko, a Polish artillery officer, provided vital assistance for the American victory at the Battle of Saratoga -- the turning point in the American Revolution. In 1778, he came to West Point and spent two years designing and overseeing the construction of the elaborate fortifications here.

The base pedestal of the monument was erected in 1828 by the Corps of Cadets. In 1913, the Polish clergy and laity of the United States added the statue of Kosciuszko."

Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 367