RC - Recycle City - St. Peters, MO
Recycle City is the focal point for recycling activities in St. Charles County Missouri and beyond.

Recycle City, built in April 1997, is a Central Material Processing Facility that is open to the public. The types of material processed at Recycle City include St. Peters' residential and business trash with blue bags, trash from commercial trash haulers, separated commercial recyclables, recyclables from the drop-off area, and bulky trash. The trash and recyclable materials are sorted by recyclable type (i.e., cardboard, newspaper, other paper, plastic, glass, aluminum and steel cans). The sorted recyclables are then baled and sold to companies that use recyclable material in the manufacturing of their products.
Recycle City takes Christmas trees, tree limbs, stumps and all other yard waste and turns it into free mulch for St.Peters residents.
Recycle City also accepts motor oil, car batteries and antifreeze.

Through the combination of collection, processing, recycling, and educational principles, Recycle City continuously strives to reduce the volume of waste in our landfills.
The following recyclables were processed at Recycle City in 2007:
12,522,767 pounds of material or 7,893 bales. Of this amount, 50% of the material was cardboard and 34% was newspaper. Over 3.8 million aluminum cans were saved from going to the landfill.

Address::
131 Ecology Drive