MacArthur Park - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 382185 N 3769377
MacArthur Park (formerly Westlake Park) is a park in Los Angeles, California, named after General Douglas MacArthur and designated city of Los Angeles Historic Cultural Monument #100. It is located in the Westlake neighborhood of the city.

The park is divided in two by Wilshire Boulevard. The southern portion primarily consists of a lake, while the northern half includes an amphitheatre, bandshell and children's playground. The bandshell, recently renovated, was in the past and is once again host to jazz, big band, salsa, and world music concerts.

The lake is fed by natural springs (although an artificial bottom was laid during construction of the Metro Red Line which opened in 1993). In the past a fountain with a reflecting pool on the northern end also was fed by springs.

The Metro Red Line runs underneath MacArthur Park and can be accessed through the adjacent Westlake/MacArthur Park station.
Name: MacArthur Park

Street Location: Alvardo St