Roe Cobblestone Schoolhouse - South Butler, New York
18T E 353959 N 4783465
This is believed to be one of the earliest examples of cobblestone construction, and served as both a church and a schoolhouse, beginning around 1824.
Location: New York, United States

This old cobblestone building was built using local field stones, being larger and rougher than the lakeshore stones which are usually smaller and smoother, and more commonly used in cobblestone construction. The building was built around 1824, perhaps earlier, and is believed to be one of the earliest cobblestones in North America. It has served the local community as both a Methodist Church and as a schoolhouse, until around 1935, when local schools were all centralized. It is now sitting empty and the local village is looking for assistance to save the old structure for its historical significance.
City, Town, Village Name: Town of Butler

Building Usage: Methodist Church, schoolhouse