Fairbanks Home
17R E 455911 N 3392818
The Fairbanks Home historical marker is located on South 7th Street near Cedar Street in front of the distinctive Italianate residence, which has been converted into a Bed and Breakfast, in Fernandina Beach, Florida.

The marker text reads as follows: "Built in 1885 by George Rainsford Fairbanks, lawyer, historian, and editor. Born in 1820 at Watertown, New York, Fairbanks moved to Florida in 1842 and became a major in the Confederate Army."

"He edited the Fernandina Florida Mirror, presided over the Board of Trade, pioneered in developing the citrus industry, and helped establish the University of the South at Sewannee, Tennessee. Thousands of school children used his "History of Florida" as a textbook."

"He was one of the founders of the Florida Historical Society in 1856."
Marker Number: None