Saint Edmunds Church, Shipston on Stour, Warwickshire, UK
Saint Edmunds Church, Shipston on Stour.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The whole of the church, except the 15th-century tower, was rebuilt in 1855 in the style of the 14th century.

Beyond the tower there are now no old remains. From notes made by Prattinton in 1812 the former church appears to have been of early date, consisting of a chancel and chapel and a nave separated from a north aisle by a round-arched arcade.
The font, however, was of 1707. Habington mentions two raised tombs in the churchyard to John White, who died in 1632, and Thomas White his son, who died in 1631.

The present chancel has an east window of five lights with a traceried head and a single light on the south. The sedile in the same wall has a segmental head, while on the north side is a flat pointed arch.
On either side of the chancel are arches opening to the chapels, and that opening to the nave is of one order.
The nave has arcades on both sides of five bays, and each of the chapels has a western cross arch and is lighted by a four-light traceried east window.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1855

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source