Fire Station 3 Memorial Bell - Cherry Hill Fire Dept. - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 501976 N 4417180
This memorial bell is located to the left side of the fire station. It remembers those who lost their lives during the terrorist attacks & commends those from this department who went to ground zero to serve. A monument lies beneath the bell.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Station 3, located in Marlkress Road, was built in 1972 as the headquarter station for Deer Park Fire Company, replacing the smaller, older station which was on Route 70. The station was constructed to house the larger type of apparatus of the day and to provide facilities for the many firefighters who responded to this the station to handle the increased calls in the established and rapidly growing neighborhoods in the area. Some of these fire fighters stationed here responded to the 911 catastrophe.

Date of Dedication: 01/01/2003

Name of organization that built the memorial: Cherry Hill Fire Department

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Text on the memorial:
In memory of the firefighters, police officers, EMS personnel and civilians who lost their lives on September 11, 2001, during the terrorist attack on the United States. Recognition is also bestowed to the members of the Cherry Hill Fire Department who put forth their best efforts at ground zero in New York City; Batallion Chief Reilly, Captain Stallfort, Lt. Childs, Lt. Haldeman.

Physical address of memorial:
Marlkress Road