Central Wesleyan Churh - Holland, MI
Central Wesleyan Church - a "mega" church in Holland, MI
Location: Michigan, United States

HISTORY:
In 1866, a layman by the name of Michael Clapper began preaching above a saloon in downtown Holland. The resulting revival would later give birth to Central Wesleyan Church when, on January 13, 1896, seven Holland residents formally organized the Wesleyan Methodist Church.

In June 1977, Pastor Paul Hontz accepted the call to become the 22nd senior pastor after having served the previous year as youth pastor. The priority of his ministry has been the studying and communication of the Bible in such a manner as to encourage the congregation to make practical application to their lives.

After worshipping for 60 years at the corner of 17th Street and Pine, in 1975 the congregation purchased 20 acres on 40th Street. The first building on the new campus, now our Activities Center, was built in 1978. In 1980, the congregation embraced “Faith Promise Giving” for world evangelization, and the mission of “Reaching Holland and Beyond” became the focus of Central Wesleyan.

Through numerous capital campaigns and building programs, the facilities have grown to keep pace with the ever-growing congregation. Morning worship attendance grew every year from 1977–2001. Staff, programs, and new ministries have been added as Central Wesleyan has sought to minister effectively, both in Holland and around the world. Our current Worship Center was completed in 2001 and houses a congregation that now numbers 3,000. Our campus has grown to encompass over 100 acres, however, the true measure of Central Wesleyan is found not in the growth of our campus, but in the countless thousands of lives who have been impacted for Jesus Christ.
Located at: 446 W 40th St Holland, MI 49423

Worship services: