Route 1 - San Luis Obispo North Coast Byway - Mission San Luis Obispo - San Luis Obispo, CA
San Luis Obispo's historic mission.

"Spend evenings in the city enjoying the area's mild evenings and fine dining. Visit the Mission De San Luis Obispo at the center of the city, exploring the gardens and walking the intricately decorated halls of this historic building." (visit link)

"The city of San Luis Obispo began with the founding of the Mission San Luis Obispo de Tolosa on September 1, 1772 by Father Junipero Serra, President of the California Missions Chain. Built on a knoll beside a sparkling creek, the mission became the hub of a growing settlement and was the 5th mission in the 21-mission chain in Alta California. Named for the Franciscan saint known as Louis, Bishop of Toulouse (France), the mission has always served as the center of both the community and the county. See for yourself why the Mission San Luis Obispo is considered by many to be the most beautiful of all California missions. Photographers will find this stately and sacred building to be the perfect pictorial subject, in contrast with the bright blue sky and surrounding desert." (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Route 1 - San Luis Obispo North Coast Byway