Boca Ciega Millennium Park Time Capsule - Seminole, FL
A Millennium Time Capsule is located at Boca Ciega Millennium Park in Seminole, Florida, USA.

From the Pinellas County website: "Boca Ciega Millennium Park was dedicated April 7, 2001. At the entrance to the 184.6-acre park is the Pinellas County Millennium Time Capsule with more than 100 items secured for future generations to find. For now, there is plenty of natural beauty for residents and visitors to discover."

A plaque on the time capsule reads as follows: "Our mission: To celebrate the millennium by bringing communities together to reflect on our past, appreciate the present, and envision the future."

"The Pinellas County Millennium Celebration presents this time capsule reflecting life in our community in the year 2000. We hope you open it every 100 years to add new items and place your turn-of-the-century logo in the spaces reserved below. Through this legacy, we can create 1,000 years of history, preserved for our future generations."

A second plaque on the time capsule provides the following information: "April 7, 2001. The Pinellas County Board of County Commissioners proudly dedicates this millenium time capsule."