Old Confederate Soldiers and Sailors Home 1893-1938 - Jacksonville, Florida
17R E 437641 N 3355813
This historic marker is located in the Old City Cemetery in downtown Jacksonville. The plaque was placed for all those Vets who lived in the Old Confederate Soldiers and Sailors Home, a refuge for aged and disabled Veterans

The historical marker is at the entrance to this field of Confederate Soldier Markers as well as a Southern Cross of Honor. There are 2 sides to this particular plaque.

This area has Vets from many states including Kentucky, Alabama, Florida, Virginia and more. There are over 100 markers residing here.

The marker was placed by Kirby Smith Sons of Confederate Veterans Camp No.1208.
Marker Number: No Number