Fells Point Historic District - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 362592 N 4349308
Fells Point is a colonial maritime community est. 1726 by William Fell Shipbuilder of Lancaster, England. In this area were built more than six hundred ships from the Colonial era through the Civil War.
Location: Maryland, United States

The posted coordinates are the center of "Fells Square". This is the place where In saw the most activity as well as the historic marker. Each individual store is unique, and inn its own right, renown. We visited several places including the Vagabond Theatre, The Horse You Came In On Saloon, Waterfront Hotel, Max's Tobacco Company, and Maggie Moos Ice Cream.

This is the birthplace of the U.S. Frigate "Constellation" and home port of the famous Baltimore Clippers.

From the official website --> (visit link)

This working-port neighborhood was named after William Fell, an English land speculator, who purchased the peninsula in which Fells Point grew. This Baltimore Township was once renowned for its gritty working class roots but now lends itself to young urban professionals.

Many row-houses and businesses have stripped away the form stone to reveal the original brick of the 18th-century. The neighborhood’s architecture varies from Federal, Greek Revival and early Victorian styles. The colonial-style Admiral Fell Inn on Thames Street was historically a boarding house for sailors and formerly a Seaman’s YMCA. The most recent tenant was a vinegar factory until the late 1970s, then closed until the hostelry was reborn in 1985 as the Admiral Fell Inn.

The European-style Inn sits stately among the brick sidewalks, antique shops, pubs and restaurants of this funky neighborhood on the water’s edge. Comprised of eight adjoining buildings, the 80 sleeping rooms are furnished with federal style antiques reflecting the community’s historic environment.
Street address:
Bounded on the N by Aliceanna St., on the E by Wolfe St., on the S by the Harbor, and on the W by Dallas St.,
Baltimore, Maryland USA

County / Borough / Parish: Baltimore County