Dudley Digges House - Yorktown, VA
18S E 366363 N 4121883
Dudley Digges built this classic Virginia style Colonial home in 1760. Like his father and relatives, Dudley was active in Colonial politics and served as Virginia's Lieutenant Governor and a member of the Virginia Assembly.
Location: Virginia, United States

The following text is an excerpt from the interpretive sign at the Dudley Digges house. It now serves as administrative headquarters for the Yorktown section of the Colonial National Historic Park.
Dudley Digges built this classic Virginia Tidewater style home around 1760. The outbuildings, wellhouse, kitchen, granary, and smokehouse are typical of those found in the Colonial era. The house was restored in 1960 and the outbuildings were reconstructed by the National Park Service in the 1970's.

The Digges family participated in Colonial government since the immigration in 1650 of Dudley's great-grandfather, Edward Digges, from England. Dudley was born around 1728 and by his early 20's was a practicing lawyer in York County. He served in the House of Burgesses from 1752 until the start of the American Revolutionary War.

Dudley's home, like so many other Yorktown houses, was damaged during the 1781 siege and rendered uninhabitable. Dudley moved to Williamsburg and died there in 1799.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1760

Additional Dates of Construction:
1960 - Restoration 1970's - reconstruction of outbuildings

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial - Virginia Tidewater style

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
City home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Dudley Digges was one of the members of the Virginia Assembly captured by the British in a Charlottesville raid in 1781.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places - contributing structure

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private (administrative offices of the NPS)