Chancellorsville Earthworks
This waymark is a nice little preserved space highlighting some forgotten history.
Location: Virginia, United States

When the developer of the nearby shopping center requested permission from the county to build on this site, one of the stipulations was the developer had to preserve this forgotten space.

At the top of a hill following a nicely paved and landscaped walk way, visitors will find earthworks that were built during the civil war. These well hidden mounds of earth were almost totally lost to mother nature, when they were discovered by local history enthusiasts.

This waymark has convenient parking, historical fencing, and informational signs explaining the site and surrounding area.

I have given this waymarker a 3.0 terrain. Even though the path is well paved, some may consider the slope steep.
Terrain Rating: