Sweetheart Abbey
30U E 460361 N 6092759
Sweetheart Abbey was founded in 1273 by Lady Devorgilla of Galloway in memory of her husband John Balliol. On her death, she was laid to rest next to her husband’s embalmed heart and the monks named their abbey in memory of her.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

An impressive red sandstone structure which is dominates the village that has grown around it. Although it adheres to Cistercian principles of austerity, the church has fine flourishes. These include the stone tracery in the presbytery windows, the ingenious circular window above the south transept, and the impressive west front. A stone effigy of Lady Dervorgilla lies on display in the south transept. She is shown dressed in gown and mantle and cradling her husband’s embalmed heart to her bosom.

See Nearby waymarks for more.
Streetmap (visit link)