Royal Shakespeare Theatre
The main theatre for the RSC (Royal Shakespeare Company)
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The modern theatre was opened on April 23, 1932, rebuilt after a fire destroyed the original Shakespeare Memorial Theatre (opened April 19, 1879) on March 6, 1926.

The architect was Elisabeth Scott, so the theatre became the first important work erected in this country from the designs of a woman architect.

It is now managed by the Royal Shakespeare Company and was renamed Royal Shakespeare Theatre in 1961.

2006 onwards
The Royal Shakespeare Company will transform their main theatre into a modern day Shakespeare theatre. The new renovations will include a thrust stage able to seat over 1,030 audience members, expanding and renovating public areas including a new rooftop café and restaurant, and improving backstage conditions for the actors and crew. The new theatre will also be more accessible to people with disabilities, and offer a more comfortable theatre experience.

* 24 November 2010 - Royal Shakespeare and Swan Theatres reopen with preview events and activities

* February 2011 - First plays on new Royal Shakespeare Theatre stage are King Lear and Romeo and Juliet performed by current long ensemble

* April 2011 – Stratford-upon-Avon – Formal reopening of Royal Shakespeare Theatre with 50th Birthday Season of Shakespeare, classics and new plays.