Juan Ponce de Leon - Jacksonville, Florida
This bust/statue is located on Jacksonville's south bank area to the side of Friendship Fountain.

At the time of our visit the plaque was missing. We were able to read his name from the embossed name on the monument but could not find anything further about this statue.

Info: (visit link)

Juan Ponce de Leon (1460 – July 1521 was a Spanish conquistador. He was born in Santervás de Campos (Valladolid). As a young man he joined the war to conquer Granada, the last Moorish state on the Iberian peninsula.

He accompanied Christopher Columbus on the latter's second voyage to the New World. He became the first Governor of Puerto Rico by appointment of the Spanish Crown. He is also notable for his voyage to Florida, the first known European excursion there, as well as for being associated with the legend of the Fountain of Youth, which was said to be in Florida.