The March to the Sea - GHM 158-6 - Wilkinson County
A Georgia Historical Marker near downtown Irwinton, GA.

On Nov. 15th, after destroying Atlanta and cutting his communications with the North, MAj. Gen. W. T. Sherman, USA, began his March to the Sea. His army [USA] moved in two wings. The left wing marched east from Atlanta in two columns, to feint at Augusta then turn southeast and converge on Milledgeville.

The Right Wing (15th and 17th Corps), Maj, Gen O. O. Howard, USA, marched south via McDonough, crossed Ocmulgee River near Jackson, and moved toward Gordon where, on the 22nd, it would be in communication with the left wing at Milledgeville. The 15th Corps (Osterhaus) moved via Clinton, from which place Smith's and Corse's divisions moved to Gordon, with Blair's 17th Corps and Woods and Hazen toward Irwinton on the old Clinton-Irwinton road. On the 21st, Woods camped at the railroad, 13 miles east of Macon. Hazen camped with Hq. 15th Corps at Pitt's Chapel (31/2 miles N of the RR). On the 22nd, Woods sent Walcutt's brigade to Griswoldville (9 miles east of Macon) where it engaged with the 1st Division, Georgia Militia, in the Battle of griswoldville.

On Nov. 24th, woods and Hazen, enroute to Ball's Ferry (14 miles E on Oconee River) camped at Irwinton. Smith and Corse arrived from Gordon the next day. By the morning of the 26th, the 15th Corps had arrived at the ferry and was ready to cross Oconee River and continue its destructive march toward Savannah.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 158-6