Water Wheel at Warwick Castle - Warwick, England, UK
The mill and engine house for Warwick Castle
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The interpretive sign at the waterwheel reads:
This is a "low breast shot" wheel. When the control hatch is raised, the water is "shot" onto the blades of the wheel, producing the force to turn it. There has been a wheel on this site for over 600 years, but the one you see was built around 1840. Originally it was an iron frame with wooden paddles, driving a wooden axle. Around 1900 most wooden part were replaced in iron, including the wooden paddles, which gave way to iron blades. Their curved design increased the efficiency, reducing the loss of energy due to turbulence and splashing.

The Mill and Engine House have been restored so visitors can see how electricity arrived at the Castle. The original generating system has been repaired and replaced to the point where the Mill and Engine House can now generate enough electricity to keep the attraction running in this part of the castle.