BOB WALDMIRE's VW - Litchfield, IL
Route 66's Holy Grail.
Location: Illinois, United States

If you should be traveling along historic Route 66 and find a VW bus with this plate, you have found Bob Waldmire.

Bob Waldmire has been traveling along Route 66 for about 40 years. He makes a living selling his artwork out of his van. He has received several awards for his artwork, including The John Steinbeck Award.

Bob can be found somewhere along Route 66, you never know where or when. Running into him is one of the greatest moments one can experience along Route 66.

We made our way down to Litchfield,IL. for the Annual Route 66 Festival. As Illinios is Bob Waldmire's home state I hoped that there was a chance he'd be able to make it. Well, he sure did, and it only cost him the starter on his VW.

When we met Bob in the parking lot of the Ariston Cafe, he'd just got into town around 4:00 am. Around 10:00 am he was up and starting his day. After we shot the breeze for a while, he asked if we would give him a push-start. Getting to push-start Bob's van was cooler than picking up Jack Kerouac hitchhicking!

Bob's VW van may have a whole bunch of bumper stickers on it, but it also has some of his artwork on it as well, including a depiction of Route 66 from Chicago to L.A. Did I mention he sells his artwork from out of his van?

Bob Waldmire is also the inspiration for the character Filmore in the movie "Cars".
Here he is signing two of them for us.

Here's a shot of the set. Bob Waldmire - Inspiration for Filmore, Michael Wallis - Route 66 Author and Voice of Sheriff, Dean Walker - Inspiration for Mater, and Dawn Welch - Owner of the Rock Cafe and Inspiration for Sally.

If you do in fact get to meet up with Bob in his VW, make sure you sign his logbook!

Oh, and one last little bit of trivia. Bob's father invented the corndog. See the waymark for the family restaurant, the Cozy Dog here. Link It's where he keeps the Steinbeck.

Vehicle type: Volkswagon Van

Artist: Bob Waldmire