Crawfordsville Bridge Oregon
10T E 511086 N 4911510
In Linn County, Oregon west of Crawfordsville, just off of Hwy 228 on the Calapooia River is the Crawfordsville Bridge. The bridge was built in 1932. Today it is just for a bike path, viewing and photographs. There is no driving across the bridge
Location: Oregon, United States

Directions: From Interstate 5 take Highway 228 (exit 216) east through Brownsville to Crawfordsville. Crawfordsville Bridge is located at the west end of Crawfordsville, beside Highway 228.

Site is located: 6.5 miles from Brownsville.

Nearest Town: Crawfordsville, Oregon

World Guide Number: 37-22-15

Management: Linn County Parks and Recreation Department

Site Status: Bridge Open to foot traffic and bicycles
Current Condition of Bridge: good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Crosses Over Calapooia River Primary Use: Bicycle and Foot Traffic Style/Design: Howe Open Truss covered bridge, with a double truss, wood shingle roof, and three support rods at each support location with adjustment nuts below the bridge. There are slit windows going down the length of the bridge on both sides, allows for views of the Calapooia River which passes beneath. Originally the entrances onto the bridge were rounded, but in order to carry larger loads across the bridge both entrances were enlarged. Total Length: 105 feet Floor: Asphalt

Year Built: 1932

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Crawfordsville Drive, Linn County, Oregon, United States