James Robert (Radio) Kennedy
17S E 348356 N 3819571
James Robert Kennedy (Radio) was imortalized in the movie about his life and relationship with Head Football Coach Harold Jones of T.L. Hanna High School in Anderson, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

James Robert Kennedy (born October 19, 1947 in Anderson, South Carolina, USA), grew up most of his life carrying the fascination of radios. His nickname, Radio, was given to him by the townspeople because of the radio he carried around with him everywhere he went. He still attends T. L. Hanna High School and coaches the football team. He is known to ask students before football games, "We gonna get that quarterback?"

"Radio", released October 2003, is a film directed by Mike Tollin that is based on the true story of T.L. Hanna High School football coach Harold Jones (Ed Harris) and a mentally-challenged young man James Robert Kennedy, nicknamed "Radio" (Cuba Gooding, Jr.). Also starring Debra Winger, and Alfre Woodard, it was based on the December 16, 1996 Sports Illustrated article "Someone to Lean On" by Gary Smith about James R. Kennedy and Harold Jones.