Walter Fenwick House - 498 Merchant Street - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic timber frame house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Walter Fenwick House. 498 Merchant Street, c. 1805. Property type: Anglo-American timber-frame house. The Walter Fenwick House is a single-story, timber-framed, two room, hall and parlor plan house with lean-to rear porch. An off-center doorway pierces its four-bay north facade. The house is fenestrated with six-over-six, double hung sash windows, most flanked by wood plank ornamental shutters. It has a parged limestone rubble and concrete foundation, walls sheathed in clapboards, and a roof sheathed in asphalt shingles in an ornamental diamond pattern. A modern brick chimney rises from near the center of the roof ridge. A bulkhead adjoins the west gable end of the building. The interior preserves pedimented door lintels. Most cellar joists are replacements. [C]

Walter Fenwick was a physician. He married a member of the Valle family and died in a duel with Thomas T. Crittenden."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District

498 Merchant Street Ste. Genevieve, Missouri