Historic Mt. Gilead Methodist Church - GHM 060-111A - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 730357 N 3728270
Historic Mt. Gilead Methodist Church state historic marker located at the Mt. Gilead church on Fairburn Rd north of Redwine Rd, Atlanta.

Historic Mt. Gilead Methodist Church

One of the first churches in Fulton County, Mt Gilead was founded April 23, 1824, by Rev. John M. Smith (1789-1863) who is buried here. It was organized by Rev. William J. Parks. Many early settlers worshiped here and their descendants still live nearby. During the War Between the States the church was used by Confederate and Federals as a hospital. Confederate cavalry under Ross were here, August 15-16: McDowell's Confederate Scouts August 22, 1864. On Sunday, August 28, 1864, a skirmish took place here as fragments of the Federal 2nd Division, Army of the Cumberland, moved toward Jonesboro. The church has been rebuilt several times.

GHM 060-111A - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1956

Type of Marker: Building