Old Campbell County - GHM 060-24A - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 724652 N 3716781
Old Campbell County state historic marker located at the Old Campbell County Courthouse, E. Broad St, Fairburn.

Old Campbell County

Fulton County Jan. 1, 1932. When the County was created by Acts of the Legislature Dec. 20 & 22, 1828, the site was at Campbellton on the Chattahoochee but it was moved to Fairburn in 1870. The county was named for Col. Duncan C. Campbell, one of the signers of the Treaty made at Indian Springs in 1825 by which the Creeks ceded much of the land that later made up Campbell County. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Nathaniel Nickolson; Clerk of Superior Court Littleberry Watts; Clerk of Inferior Court Gambril White; Coroner Isaac Calhoun and Surveyor Shadrach Green.

GHM 060-24A GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1955

Type of Marker: Highway