Mt. Gilead M.E. Church Organized 1824 - GHM 060-167 - Fulton Co., GA.
16S E 730333 N 3728168
Mt. Gilead M.E. Church Organized 1824 state historic marker located at the Mt. Gilead church on Fairburn Rd north of Redwine Rd, Atlanta.

Mt. Gilead M.E. Church Organized 1824

In 1864, the building at this location was a prominent landmark in the final phases of Federal military operations against Atlanta. Three Federal army corps marched this way enroute to Red Oak and Jonesboro; 4th and 14th of the Army of the Cumberland and 23d of the Army of the Ohio -- August 27, 28, and 29.

These composed the left wing in this southward march; the right wing, Army of the Tenn., moved by roads west of here. The seizure of the two railroads below Atlanta at Red Oak and Jonesboro, forced the evacuation of the City which had been besieged since July 22.

GHM 060-167 - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1990

Type of Marker: Highway