University Life
18T E 728498 N 4631800
This sign describes the evolutionary change in land use in campus living quarters in this part of the University of Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This sign states:

"["University of Connecticut 1881" Seal]

"University Life

"From the late 1890ss to the 1930s, nearly two dozen houses were built as homes for administrators and faculty of the University. Faculty Row included houses on Whitney and Gilbert Roads, and stretched along the southern end of Mirror Lake. Beginning in the 1930s, these structures became fraternity houses, and one that served as the president's home became the first Alumni House in the 1940s.

"Many of the houses were removed to make way for new academic structures and residence halls built in the early 1950s. The original South Campus residential community istelf was replaced in the late 1990s by the residences and suites of a new South Campus as part of the ambitious, twenty-year building program called UConn 2000.

"Commemorating UConn's 125th Anniversary 2006."

When I first drove by the area, looking for a parking spot for the Dodd Research Center, nearby, I was surprised to find a row of houses among glass and concrete dorms and university buildings. This sign explained much.
Marker Name: University Life

Marker Type: Urban

Additional Information:
The sign is easily visible along Gilbert Road. To visitors: How about taking a photo of one of the houses, too? I'm not requiring it, but I'd like to see how many different houses are included in the gallery.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 01/01/2006