First Step, Fallen Friend
18T E 728452 N 4632523
A sign on the University of Connecticut campus is next to the only item that remains of UConn's first building, and a grave behind it.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The sign states:

["University of Connecticut 1881" Seal]

"First Step, Fallen Friend

"The history of the University of Connecticut can be traced back to the Stoors Agricultural School which opened on this site in 1881 in the former Connecticut Soldiers' Orphans' Home. Later known as Old Whitney, the fifty-room wooden structure housed classrooms, student and faculty living quarters, and administrative offices. Haven been razed in 1932, all that remains of UConn's original educational building is this stone step that today lays in the exact location in which it was originally set in 1866.

"Behind the step is the grave of Jonathan I. In the fall of 1934, students selected the Husky as their mascot, and the dog, an alumni gift, arrived on campus in December. Less than two months later, the animal was struck by an automobile, and was buried on Feb. 19, 1935. The marker was added in 1940.

"Commemorating UConn's 125th Anniversary 2006"

The marker, step, and grave can be found at the junction of Storrs and North Eagleville Roads.

A more detailed account can be found at this web site, which is part of UConn's web site: (visit link)

This is one of eleven markers is a series that highlights the history of UConn.

I happened to be in the area to visit the Dodd Research Center, an archive library in the middle of the campus. While I was there, I went to the top of the cemetary by the Storrs family marker and took in the view of the campus.
Marker Name: First Step, Fallen Friend

Marker Type: Urban