M5A1 Light Tank Bedford Ohio USA
17T E 455326 N 4582162
M5A1 Light Tank located next to the Bedford Historical Society next to the Bedford Commons in Bedford Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

At the close of WWII Bedford resident and community leader, Retired General Ludwig Connelly arranged for the Township of Bedford to receive this M5A1 Stuart Light Tank.
The tank was powered by twin V8 Cadillac engines with Hydramatic transmissions. The M5A1 and its predecessors, including the M3 series,were the lightest of the tanks. During the Lend Lease era, many were sent to Britain and a few to China. They saw action in the North African Desert where the British nicknamed it the “Honey”. They worked well in the Pacific Islands. Both M3s and M5s were modified to fit requirements for battle. 6810 M5s were produced.
For many years, the tank sat on Bedford Public Square. It was later moved to a city park on Taft Avenue. A third move resulted in it being stored in the City service yard. Dick Squire, director of the Bedford Historical Society 1959-2002, suggested that the tank be displayed between the 1874 Town Hall Museum and the 1892 Old Church-Community Building. This is where the tank stands guard today.
In 2004, VFW French-Bartlett Post 1082 and Mr. T Painting & Sandblasting undertook exterior restoration of the relic. It is now painted in its original color.
Location restrictions:
No Restrictions