Old Virginia State Capital - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 349835 N 4126339
Williamsburg was the Capitol of the Colony and later State of Virginia from 1699 to 1779. The building saw the rise of the new nation and many of the new nations greatest leaders started politically in this building.
Location: Virginia, United States

Williamsburg was the Capitol of the Colony and later State of Virginia from 1699 to 1779. THe original capitol at Jamestown was moved to Williamsburg, and then Jefferson moved the capitol to Richmond. The building saw the rise of the new nation and many of this nation's greatest leaders started politically in this building.

The original capitol building on this site was built in 1705 on the foundations of the 1619 House of Burgesses. The 1705 building burned in 1747, was rebuilt, and then again in 1832. It was rebuilt at that time with the plan of the 1705 building.

According to Colonial Williamsburg's Website, "In this building Patrick Henry delivered his "Caesar-Brutus" speech against the Stamp Act on May 29, 1765. Henry, George Washington, George Mason, George Wythe, Richard Henry Lee, Jefferson, and others played their parts in the legislative wars that ended in revolution."
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Duke of Gloucester Street