Earliest British Christian church?
31U E 355054 N 5750525
Possibly the oldest example, above ground, of a Christian church in Britain, built sometime in the 4th century, after Christianity had become popular in the Roman Empire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The foundations of this church are clearly visible by the side of a footpath next to Colchester Police Station. There has been some talk recently of the structure being a Mithraeum, a temple dedicated to the Roman Soldier's favourite god, Mithras, but the general consensus at the moment still seems to favour an early Christian church. The building was uncovered whilst the area was being excavated before the building of the Police Station, along with a large burial ground.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free entry.