Thomas J. Dodd Research Center - University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
18T E 728356 N 4631912
The Thomas J. Dodd Research Center at the University of Connecticut holds archives not only of the University of Connecticut, but many other corporate records, childrens books and other cultural artifacts.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Thomas J. Dodd Research Center, located in the heart of the University of Connecticut in Storrs, CT, is the repository for many documents, including the archives of the university, many corporate records, childrens books, and other materials culturally important.

The following is a list of the collections they have (from the web site for the library):
- University archives
- Railroad History Collection
- Childrens' books
- Hispanic History and Culture Collection
- Various holdings important to the history of Connecticut
- Papers of Senator Thomas J. Dodd
- Charles Olsen (poet and essayist) Collection
- American Press Collection
- Papers of Edwin A. Teale (naturalist)
Other collaborations include the Human Rights Institute and the Center for Judaic Studies and Contemporary Jewish Life.

The library was built in 1995, with the help from the current U.S. Senator, Christopher Dodd, son of Thomas Dodd for whom the library is named after. Former President, William Clinton, was present during the dedication ceremonies on October 15, 1995.

The library was built with state of the art archiving and storage facilities, controlling the atmospheric temperature and humidity to best preserve the documents they have.

The library is open to the public, as well as university attendees. You may have to register to access the collections, and you must register to gain wireless connection to the Internet. See the web site for parking (not a lot is available by the library). The library entrance has a stone plaza before it, with a stone book sculpture at its center.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
The web site states that hours vary greatly over the year. The web page that has a listing of their hours is below. http://www.lib.uconn.edu/online/research/speclib/ASC/about/visitor/hours/index.htm

Approximate date of opening.: 10/15/1995