Historic Dickson House - Cobb Co. GA
Cobb County marker, Historic Dickson House, located behind 1792 County Services Parkway, Marietta.

Historic Dickson House

Facing demolition, this house was relocated here in 2005 from its original site on the battlefield at Gilgal Church in west Cobb County. On 1864 military maps, it was referred to as the "Dixon House". The house was damaged by artillery and rifle fire during the battle on June 15, 1864. General Daniel Butterfield's Federal division fought past this house intending to attack southern defenses at the Due West crossroads. The assault failed due to approaching darkness and Confederate resistance. General Joseph Hooker occupied the Dickson House as headquarters on June 17, 1864.

Erected by Cobb County 2008

Type of Marker: Building