Brewster Hospital - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 435772 N 3355654
Located on the NE corner of North Davis Street and West Monroe Street in downtown Jacksonville, Florida.

The Brewster Hospital is a historic U.S. hospital in Jacksonville, Florida. It is located at 915 West Monroe Street. On May 13, 1976, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

History
Brewster Hospital served African Americans in Jacksonville from 1901 to 1966. The hospital was founded because the healthcare facilities in Jacksonville and surrounding areas denied treatment to African-Americans until the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Faced with competition from previously segregated facilities, Brewster Hospital was closed in 1966. The original Brewster Hospital building was recently moved and is being preserved.